Privacy & Cookies Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read it to understand how we use and protect your personal information. The policy was last updated on 21 July 2017.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal data collected by Rose Theatre Kingston via its website, Box Office system, mail correspondence, emails, telephone calls or in person. Rose Theatre Kingston is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all personal data collected or supplied to us.

1. Contacting Rose Theatre Kingston
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’), the data controller is Kingston Theatre Trust trading as Rose Theatre Kingston, which is a company incorporated in England and Wales. If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, our contact details are as follows:

Postal Address:
FAO: Data Protection
Rose Theatre
24-26 High Street
KT1 1 HL


2. Personal information

2.1 When you book tickets, visit the Rose website or contact us via email, post, telephone or otherwise, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

2.2 The personal information which you provide about yourself (via the Rose website or by corresponding with us by telephone, email, post or otherwise) may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, country of residence and financial and credit/debit card details.  This information will be held on our system and used for operational purposes only, such as the processing of bookings and orders in connection with our online ticket and book ordering services and for mailing list subscriptions.

In order to process a transaction, your personal information and card details may be passed to third party service providers. Card details will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual transaction.

2.3 When purchasing tickets you are given the opportunity to opt in to receiving news and information from the Rose and its co-producers, other arts organisations and our sponsors/partners. The personal information you supply to us when you opt in to marketing communications will be used by the Rose to keep you up-to-date with events and activities organised by or at the Rose.

When you opt in to marketing communications you are also given the opportunity to opt in to receiving information from other arts organisations and our sponsors or partners. The Rose will only pass on your personal information for marketing purposes if the relevant box has been ticked.

Please note each email we send you offers you the opportunity to amend these preferences, or you can ask us to do this, by emailing

2.4 We may collect generic information about your visits to and use of the Rose website such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes including, but not limited to, optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our website, in addition to tracking your movements around our website.

2.5 We may receive some information that you submit to any third party website that you access from a link contained in the Rose website. Both we and the owner or operator of that third party site will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the Privacy Policy of that website to find out how they will use your data. We will only use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. How we use your personal information

3.1 We will only use your information for the following purposes:

(a) to process any bookings and orders in connection with our online ticket and book ordering services and for mailing list subscriptions

(b) to provide you with marketing communications, news and information by post, email, SMS/MMS and/or phone about our products, services and events that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

(c) to provide you with marketing communications by post, email, SMS/MMS and/or phone about products, services and news and communications of other third parties that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

(d) to conduct fundraising activities and to promote the charitable interests of the Rose, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

(e) to administer giving and membership schemes, when you sign up to them;

(f) to ensure that our fundraising resources are applied in an effective and efficient manner, and that any communications we may send you are appropriate and will be of interest;

(g) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so;

(h) to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Rose website, to deal with enquiries and complaints and to notify you about changes to our services;

(i) to administer, support, improve and develop our website, ensuring that its content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(j) to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications, such as information about the website and services provided to you by us at that time;

(k) to internally monitor users’ use of the website to enable us to analyse audience make-up, track booking patterns, review audience attendance and review other site behaviour in order to determine what other products, services and events you may be interested in and in order to assist us improve our business generally;

(l) to provide third parties with statistical information about our users but this information will not be able to be used to identify any individual user.

4. Disclosure of your information

4.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

4.2 You should note that the public elements of the Rose website will be visible by users of the site anywhere in the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself and only submit information that you are happy to be public information.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information to (i) other carefully selected third parties to contact you about products, services and events which may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted by third parties for such purposes; (ii) any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Rose website (including, but not limited to, for the purposes of processing payments, designing, maintaining and administering the site); (iii) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the User Terms; and/or (iv) any purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of the shares or business of Kingston Theatre Trust, or any purchaser of the site.

4.4 If we are required by law or requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating potentially illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so. We may also disclose personal information to appropriate third parties to assist in anti-fraud checks and investigations.

5. Cookies

5.1 The Rose website uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the site. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

5.2 Therefore, we may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of the Rose website, to improve the site’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit the site, to monitor website traffic and to personalise the site for you.

5.3 If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information please consult the ‘Help’ section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our site.

5.4 As mentioned above, we may use an analytics service provider (such as Google Analytics) for website traffic analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the site may be used to create reports about the use of the site and the analytics service provider will store this information.

6. Third party sites and contributors

6.1 The Site may contain links to websites and microsites that are operated by third parties. We do not control those websites and microsites and as such this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and microsites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites and microsites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

6.2 Advertisements contained on our Site may operate as links to that advertiser’s websites and as such any information they collect by virtue of you clicking on that link will be collected and used in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

7. Security and data retention

7.1 We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information, including your name, address, email, phone number and card details (where applicable), for the duration of your membership of the site (where available) and for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide, including your login and user details (where applicable), on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology. Only employees and approved contractors/developers we may appoint from time to time, and who need the information to perform a specific job, are granted access to personally identifiable information.

7.3 Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection.

7.4 Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8. Surveys and promotions

From time to time we conduct surveys and promotions and may request information from you as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any information which might be required. We may also ask you whether you would like to receive promotional emails and mailings from us about our other products or services. Again, you are under no obligation to accept such information.

9. Your rights

9.1 You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the information provided above.

9.2 You may request us to cease sending you any marketing information at any time by notifying us in writing. You may request us to cease processing your data at any time but if you withdraw your consent to certain types of processing described above we may be unable to maintain your membership of the Rose website.

9.3 If you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to for review.

9.4 If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian's consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

10. Updating information
If you would like to revise or update the personal information provided to us at any time, please email

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time so please check it periodically.